Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 389. Quatre dames 1900.

Property from a Private Parisian Collection I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne

André Masson

Quatre dames 1900

Lot Closed

April 24, 04:36 PM GMT

Estimate

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Description

Property from a Private Parisian Collection

André Masson

1896 - 1987

Quatre dames 1900

signed andré masson (lower left); titled Quatre dames 1900 (on the reverse)

gouache on cardboard

64,7 x 50 cm; 25½ x 19¾ in.

Executed in 1968-1969.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Comité Masson.

__________________________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne

André Masson

1896 - 1987

Quatre dames 1900

signé andré masson (en bas à gauche); titré Quatre dames 1900 (au dos)

gouache sur carton

64,7 x 50 cm; 25½ x 19¾ in.

Exécuté en 1968-1969.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par le Comité Masson.

Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 12 June 1992, lot 42

Private collection, Paris (acquired at the above sale)

Sotheby's, Paris, 6 July 2006, lot 19 (consigned by the above)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner